Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP1997GRAND CHEROKEE TSI, 5.2 Y, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL COMPUTERTESTINGVEHICLE COMMUNICATIONSTEST 3A - NO RESPONSE FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE
1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee TSi, 5.2 Y, AWD
Test 3A - No Response From Body Control Module
1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee TSi, 5.2 Y, AWDSECTION Test 3A - No Response From Body Control Module
- If ignition was off during BUS test, turn ignition on. If ignition was on during BUS test, turn ignition on, engine off. Disconnect scan tool. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire). If voltage is not 1.8-2.6 volts, go to step 3).
- If voltage is 1.8-2.6 volts, measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire). If voltage is not 1.8-2.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 1.8-2.6 volts, replace scan tool cable or scan tool.
- Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. BCM is under left corner of instrument panel. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 19 and 20 on BCM component connector. If resistance is not 100-140 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is 100-140 ohms, go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 19 (Violet/Brown wire) on BCM Black connector. Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, then SYSTEM TEST. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
- Move jumper wire to BCM Black connector, terminal No. 20 (White/Black wire). Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open White/Black wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
- Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and BCM White connector, terminal No. 8 (Violet wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Violet wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and BCM White connector, terminal No. 15 (Brown/Pink wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Brown/Pink wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and BCM White connector, terminal No. 24 (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM.
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ
and WIRING DIAGRAM. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after each repair.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.