Test NTC-9A - Checking Park/Neutral Switch

1994 Jeep Wrangler Sahara, Automatic, 32RHSECTION Test NTC-9A - Checking Park/Neutral Switch
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION at beginning of article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at the end of this article.
  1. Using DRB, read park/neutral switch input state. While watching DRB display, move gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse positions. If display shows P/N and D/R, system is functioning properly. Test is complete. If display does not show P/N and D/R, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Place gear selector in Park position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on PCM connector terminal No. 30, park/neutral switch sense circuit (Brown/Yellow wire). Observe DRB display while moving gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse positions.
  3. If display switches from less than 5 ohms to greater than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If display does not switch from less than 5 ohms to greater than 5 ohms, check if display always stays less than 5 ohms. If display always stays less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If display does not always stay less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect park/neutral switch connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of sense circuit (Brown/Yellow wire) between park/neutral switch connector and PCM connector terminal No. 30. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace park/neutral switch. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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