Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP1994WRANGLER SAHARA, AUTOMATIC, 32RHREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 2.5L & 4.0LSELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST NTC-9A - CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH
1994 Jeep Wrangler Sahara, Automatic, 32RH
Test NTC-9A - Checking Park/Neutral Switch
1994 Jeep Wrangler Sahara, Automatic, 32RHSECTION Test NTC-9A - Checking Park/Neutral Switch
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION at beginning of article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at the end of this article.
- Using DRB, read park/neutral switch input state. While watching DRB display, move gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse positions. If display shows P/N and D/R, system is functioning properly. Test is complete. If display does not show P/N and D/R, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Place gear selector in Park position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on PCM connector terminal No. 30, park/neutral switch sense circuit (Brown/Yellow wire). Observe DRB display while moving gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse positions.
- If display switches from less than 5 ohms to greater than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If display does not switch from less than 5 ohms to greater than 5 ohms, check if display always stays less than 5 ohms. If display always stays less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If display does not always stay less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect park/neutral switch connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of sense circuit (Brown/Yellow wire) between park/neutral switch connector and PCM connector terminal No. 30. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace park/neutral switch. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.