Test TC-7A - No Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal (DTC 15)

1994 Jeep Cherokee Country, 4D Utility, RWDSECTION Test TC-7A - No Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal (DTC 15)
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION at beginning of article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS in this article.
  1. Raise vehicle so drive wheels are free to spin. Start engine. Using DRB, read Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal. Put transmission in any forward gear. If DRB displays greater than zero MPH, go to next step. If DRB does not display greater than zero MPH, go to step 4).
  2. Condition required to set trouble code message is not present at this time. NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL trouble code message sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not see a VSS signal at PCM terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire) under road load conditions. Possible causes are: open or shorted VSS signal circuit (White/Orange wire), open VSS sensor 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire), open VSS sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire), failed VSS sensor, failed Daytime Running Light (DRL) module (if equipped) or failed Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-1.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on VSS sensor connector, 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire). If voltage is greater than 7 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 7 volts, repair open in Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  5. Using DRB, check voltage on VSS sensor connector, signal circuit (White/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to TEST TC-7B. If voltage is greater than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between VSS signal circuit (White/Orange wire) and ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) on VSS sensor connector.
  6. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, read vehicle speed. Make and break connection at VSS sensor connector several times while observing DRB display. If DRB displays vehicle speed as greater than zero MPH, replace VSS. Perform TEST VER-1. If DRB does not display greater than zero MPH, turn ignition off. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on VSS sensor connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal circuit (White/Orange wire) between VSS connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 47. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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