Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP1994CHEROKEE COUNTRY, 4D UTILITY, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTINGFUEL SYSTEMFUEL PRESSUREFUEL PUMP RELAY
1994 Jeep Cherokee Country, 4D Utility, RWD
Fuel Pump Relay
1994 Jeep Cherokee Country, 4D Utility, RWDSECTION Fuel Pump Relay
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Reconnect battery cable. Turn ignition on. Check for voltage at Dark Blue/Yellow in PCM harness connector. If voltage is not present, go to step 4). If voltage is present, ground the wire. Fuel pump should work.
- If fuel pump does not work, check if relay clicks. If relay does not click, go to step 5). If relay clicks, ensure voltage is present at relay terminals No. 30 (battery) and 87 (fuel pump), and at fuel pump. See Fig 1 .
- If fuel pump still does not work, check ballast resistor (Cherokee only) and fuel pump ground. If ballast resistor and ground are okay, replace fuel pump.
- If no voltage is present, ensure wire has continuity to fuel pump relay terminal No. 85. Ensure voltage (from ignition switch) is present at relay terminal No. 86. See Fig 1 .
- If all circuits are okay or fuel pump relay did not click in step 2), check resistance between relay terminals No. 86 and 85. See Fig 1 . Resistance should be 70-80 ohms. If resistance is not 70-80 ohms, replace relay.
- Disconnect negative battery terminal. Reconnect PCM harness connector. Connect battery cable. Check fuel pump operation. If fuel pump does not operate, see TESTS W/CODES - 2.5L & 4.0L article in this section and check PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.