Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP1994CHEROKEE COUNTRY, 4D UTILITY, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMSELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST 15D - PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT NOT WORKING PROPERLY
1994 Jeep Cherokee Country, 4D Utility, RWD
Test 15D - Pump Motor Circuit Not Working Properly
1994 Jeep Cherokee Country, 4D Utility, RWDSECTION Test 15D - Pump Motor Circuit Not Working Properly
- Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of ABS pump/motor speed sensor. See Fig 1 . If sensor resistance is 10-35 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-35 ohms, replace ABS pump/motor assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition on. With DRB in voltmeter mode, probe MD6Tan wire (MD10Light Green/MD6Brown wire on Wrangler) at ABS pump/motor 4-pin harness connector. If any voltage is present, repair ABS pump/motor speed sensor MD6Tan wire (MD10Light Green wire on Wrangler) for a short to battery voltage. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A. If no voltage is present, go to next step.
- With DRB in voltmeter mode, probe MD9Dark Blue wire (MD6Brown wire on Wrangler) at ABS pump/motor 4-pin harness connector. If any voltage is present, repair ABS pump/motor speed sensor MD9Dark Blue wire (MD6Brown wire on Wrangler) for a short to battery voltage. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A. If no voltage is present, go to next step.
- With DRB in ohmmeter mode, probe MD6Tan wire (MD10Light Green/MD6Brown wire on Wrangler) at ABS pump/motor 4-pin harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair ABS pump/motor speed sensor MD6Tan wire (MD10Light Green/MD6Brown wire on Wrangler) for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- With DRB in ohmmeter mode, probe MD9Dark Blue wire (MD6Brown wire on Wrangler) at ABS pump/motor 4-pin harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair ABS pump/motor speed sensor MD9Dark Blue wire (MD6Brown wire on Wrangler) for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of MD6Tan wire (MD10Light Green/MD6Brown wire on Wrangler) between CAB connector terminal No. 49 and ABS pump/motor 4-pin harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ABS pump/motor speed sensor MD6Tan wire (MD10Light Green/MD6Brown wire on Wrangler). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
- Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of MD9Dark Blue wire (MD6Brown wire on Wrangler) between CAB connector terminal No. 31 and ABS pump/motor 4-pin harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CAB. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ABS pump/motor speed sensor MD9Dark Blue wire (MD6Brown wire on Wrangler). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.