Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP1994CHEROKEE COUNTRY, 2D UTILITY, RWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 2.5L & 4.0LSELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST TC-4A - NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN (DTC 13)
1994 Jeep Cherokee Country, 2D Utility, RWD, Standard
Test TC-4A - No Change In Map From Start To Run (DTC 13)
1994 Jeep Cherokee Country, 2D Utility, RWD, StandardSECTION Test TC-4A - No Change In Map From Start To Run (DTC 13)
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION at beginning of article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS in this article.
- Turn ignition on. Using DRB, erase trouble code messages. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for 30 seconds. With engine running, read trouble code messages using DRB. If DRB does not display NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN, go to step 4).
- If DRB displays NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN, turn ignition off. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on MAP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire).
- If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair open or short in Violet/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is greater than 4 volts, remove MAP sensor vacuum hose. Inspect condition of MAP sensor vacuum hose. If MAP sensor vacuum hose is restricted or open, replace vacuum hose as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1. If MAP sensor vacuum hose is okay, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Using DRB, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. With engine running at 1500 RPM, read DRB MAP sensor voltage. While monitoring MAP sensor voltage, wiggle MAP sensor connector and wiring harness.
- If engine stalls or MAP sensor voltage becomes erratic, inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1. If engine does not stall and MAP sensor voltage does not become erratic, snap throttle open and closed while monitoring DRB.
- If engine vacuum does not rapidly drop to less than one in. Hg, go to step 8). If engine vacuum rapidly drops to less than one in. Hg, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
- NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN fault sets if too small a difference is seen between barometric pressure at key on and manifold vacuum after engine start. Possible causes are: restricted or leaking vacuum/pressure hose to MAP sensor, ice in MAP sensor or passage, or MAP sensor failure. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Remove MAP sensor vacuum hose. Inspect condition of MAP sensor vacuum hose. If MAP sensor vacuum hose is restricted or open, replace vacuum hose as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1. If MAP sensor vacuum hose is okay, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.