Test 20A - Right Rear Sensor Circuit Failure

1994 Jeep Cherokee Country, 2D Utility, RWD, StandardSECTION Test 20A - Right Rear Sensor Circuit Failure
  1. Using DRB, read and record all wheel speed sensor DTC messages. If RIGHT REAR SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE message is displayed, go to next step. If message is not displayed, perform TEST 21A.
  2. Inspect right rear wheel speed sensor for damage. If sensor is okay, go to next step. If sensor is damaged, repair or replace as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect CAB 55-pin connector. Repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, probe Yellow  wire (Yellow  /MD9Dark Blue wire on Wrangler) at CAB connector terminal No. 27. If no voltage is present, go to next step. If any voltage is present, perform TEST 20B.
  4. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, probe Yellow  wire (Yellow  /MD9Dark Blue wire on Wrangler) at CAB connector terminal No. 27. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform TEST 20C.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of right rear wheel speed sensor between Yellow  wire and Yellow  /MD9Dark Blue wire at CAB connector terminals No. 27 and 45. If resistance is 900-1300 ohms, replace CAB. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A. If resistance is not 900-1300 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect right rear wheel speed sensor. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of right rear wheel speed sensor. If resistance is 900-1300 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 900-1300 ohms, replace sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
  7. Connect a jumper wire between ground and Yellow  /MD9Dark Blue wire (Yellow  wire on Wrangler) at CAB connector terminal No. 45. With DRB in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance of Yellow  wire (Yellow  /MD9Dark Blue wire on Wrangler) at right rear wheel speed sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform TEST 20E. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, perform TEST 20D.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.