Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP1994CHEROKEE COUNTRY, 2D UTILITY, RWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMSELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST 15A - PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT NOT WORKING PROPERLY
1994 Jeep Cherokee Country, 2D Utility, RWD, Standard
Test 15A - Pump Motor Circuit Not Working Properly
1994 Jeep Cherokee Country, 2D Utility, RWD, StandardSECTION Test 15A - Pump Motor Circuit Not Working Properly
- Inspect ABS pump/motor fuse from Power Distribution Center (PDC). If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay (blown), perform TEST 15B.
- Remove ABS pump/motor relay from PDC, and inspect connector. Repair connector as necessary. With DRB in voltmeter mode, probe Red /MD2Dark Green wire (Red /MD9Dark Blue wire on Grand Cherokee or Red /MD6Brown wire on Wrangler) at ABS pump/motor relay socket terminal "B". If voltage is more than 9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 9 volts, repair open Red /MD2Dark Green wire (Red /MD9Dark Blue wire on Grand Cherokee or Red /MD6Brown wire on Wrangler) to ABS pump/motor relay.
- Connect a jumper wire between Red /MD2Dark Green wire and MD6Tan/Black wire (MD6Brown/White wire and Red /MD9Dark Blue wire on Grand Cherokee or MD6Tan wire and Red /MD6Brown wire on Wrangler) at ABS pump/motor relay socket terminals "B" and "D". Turn ignition on. Inspect ABS pump/motor fuse. If fuse is okay (does not blow), go to next step. If fuse is not okay (blows), perform TEST 15B.
- Listen for ABS pump/motor operation. If ABS pump/motor is running, go to next step. If ABS pump/motor is not running, perform TEST 15C.
- Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire. With DRB in ohmmeter mode, probe MD7Gray/Yellow wire (MD7Gray/MD13Pink wire on Grand Cherokee) at ABS pump/motor relay socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open MD7Gray/Yellow wire (MD7Gray/MD13Pink wire on Grand Cherokee) wire between ABS pump/motor relay socket and ABS main relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
- Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of ABS pump/motor relay coil terminals No. 85 and 86. See Figure . If resistance is 35-65 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 35-65 ohms, replace ABS pump/motor relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
- Disconnect and inspect CAB 55-pin connector. Repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on. With DRB in voltmeter mode, probe MD7Gray wire at ABS pump/motor relay socket. If no voltage is present, go to next step. If any voltage is present, repair MD7Gray wire for a short to battery voltage. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. With DRB in ohmmeter mode, probe MD7Gray wire at ABS pump/motor relay socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair MD7Gray wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between CAB connector terminal No. 15 and ABS pump/motor relay socket MD7Gray wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open MD7Gray wire to relay socket. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Reinstall ABS pump/motor relay in PDC. Apply battery voltage to CAB connector terminal No. 15, and go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. With DRB in voltmeter mode, probe MD6Tan/Black wire (MD6Brown/White wire on Grand Cherokee or MD6Tan wire on Wrangler) at ABS pump/motor 4-pin harness connector. If voltage is more than 9 volts, perform TEST 15D. If voltage is less than 9 volts, replace ABS pump/motor relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.