Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP1991CHEROKEE 2WD L4-150 2.5L VIN P MFIREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISWIPER AND WASHER SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONWIPER SYSTEM TESTINGFRONT
1991 Jeep Cherokee 2WD L4-150 2.5L VIN P MFI
Front
1991 Jeep Cherokee 2WD L4-150 2.5L VIN P MFISECTION Front
1. Remove circuit breaker.
- Measure voltage at battery side of the circuit breaker. Meter should read battery voltage. If not, repair open to splice.
- Measure resistance across circuit breaker terminals. Meter should read zero ohms. If not, replace circuit breaker.
2. Disconnect wiper switch connector (Non-intermittent) or harness side Intermittent Wiper Module connector.
- Measure the resistance from harness side connector terminal G to ground. Meter should read zero ohms. If not, repair open to ground.
3. If equipped with intermittent wipers, turn ignition switch to ACCY.
- Remove intermittent wiper module and plug connectors together from the module. The Wipers should operate in LO and HI speed modes and Mist (washer) should work. If wipers and Mist now operate, replace intermittent wiper module. If not, go to step 4.
4. To test the wiper/washer switch, turn the ignition switch to RUN. Position the wiper switch as indicated. Back probe switch side of (wiper switch connector for standard), (switch side connector of intermittent wiper module for intermittent).
- Measure voltage at connector terminal E with wiper switch in LO and mist/intermittent. Meter should read battery voltage. If not, replace switch.
- Measure voltage at connector terminal C with wiper switch in HI. Meter should read battery voltage. If not, replace switch.
- Measure voltage at connector terminal F and move wiper switch to OFF. Meter should read battery voltage until wipers park and then zero volts. If not, replace switch.
5. With intermittent wipers, disconnect switch side of connector of intermittent wiper module.
- Measure resistance across terminals A and D while rotating switch from minimum delay to maximum delay. Meter should read 0-500K ohms. If not, replace switch.
- Measure resistance across terminals A and G while rotating switch from minimum delay to maximum delay. Meter should read 0-500K ohms. If OK, replace wiper module. If not, replace switch.
6. To test the wiper motor turn the ignition switch to ACCY, position the wiper switch as indicated, probe the motor connector as indicated.
- Measure resistance at terminal 1. Meter should read zero ohms. If not, repair open to ground.
- Measure voltage at terminal 4,-wiper switch in any position. Meter should read battery voltage. If OK, replace motor. If not, repair open to ground.
- Measure voltage at terminal 2,-wiper switch in LO. Meter should read battery voltage. If OK, replace motor. If not, repair open from wiper switch.
- Measure voltage at terminal 2,-wiper switch in HI. Meter should read battery voltage. If OK, replace motor. If not, repair open from wiper switch.
- Measure voltage at terminal 5-wiper switch to OFF with voltmeter connected. Meter should read battery voltage until wipers park and then zero volts. If OK, replace motor. If not, repair open from wiper switch.
- Measure voltage at battery side of the circuit breaker. Meter should read battery voltage. If not, repair open to splice.
- Measure resistance across circuit breaker terminals. Meter should read zero ohms. If not, replace circuit breaker.
2. Disconnect wiper switch connector (Non-intermittent) or harness side Intermittent Wiper Module connector.
- Measure the resistance from harness side connector terminal G to ground. Meter should read zero ohms. If not, repair open to ground.
3. If equipped with intermittent wipers, turn ignition switch to ACCY.
- Remove intermittent wiper module and plug connectors together from the module. The Wipers should operate in LO and HI speed modes and Mist (washer) should work. If wipers and Mist now operate, replace intermittent wiper module. If not, go to step 4.
4. To test the wiper/washer switch, turn the ignition switch to RUN. Position the wiper switch as indicated. Back probe switch side of (wiper switch connector for standard), (switch side connector of intermittent wiper module for intermittent).
- Measure voltage at connector terminal E with wiper switch in LO and mist/intermittent. Meter should read battery voltage. If not, replace switch.
- Measure voltage at connector terminal C with wiper switch in HI. Meter should read battery voltage. If not, replace switch.
- Measure voltage at connector terminal F and move wiper switch to OFF. Meter should read battery voltage until wipers park and then zero volts. If not, replace switch.
5. With intermittent wipers, disconnect switch side of connector of intermittent wiper module.
- Measure resistance across terminals A and D while rotating switch from minimum delay to maximum delay. Meter should read 0-500K ohms. If not, replace switch.
- Measure resistance across terminals A and G while rotating switch from minimum delay to maximum delay. Meter should read 0-500K ohms. If OK, replace wiper module. If not, replace switch.
6. To test the wiper motor turn the ignition switch to ACCY, position the wiper switch as indicated, probe the motor connector as indicated.
- Measure resistance at terminal 1. Meter should read zero ohms. If not, repair open to ground.
- Measure voltage at terminal 4,-wiper switch in any position. Meter should read battery voltage. If OK, replace motor. If not, repair open to ground.
- Measure voltage at terminal 2,-wiper switch in LO. Meter should read battery voltage. If OK, replace motor. If not, repair open from wiper switch.
- Measure voltage at terminal 2,-wiper switch in HI. Meter should read battery voltage. If OK, replace motor. If not, repair open from wiper switch.
- Measure voltage at terminal 5-wiper switch to OFF with voltmeter connected. Meter should read battery voltage until wipers park and then zero volts. If OK, replace motor. If not, repair open from wiper switch.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.