Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test G531322p7: Right Hand Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS)
2006 Jaguar XJ (X350) V8-4.2L SCSECTION Pinpoint Test G531322p7: Right Hand Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS)
PINPOINT TEST G531322p7: RIGHT HAND REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS)
G531322t24: CHECK THE WSS RETURN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1.


2.


3. Key off.
4. Disconnect the WSS connector, CV008.
5. Disconnect the ABS module connector, ECO30.
6. Key on engine off.
7. Measure the resistance between:

^ Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t100.
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by driving the vehicle at more than 20 kph (12.5 mph) for more than 3 minutes.
G531322t100: CHECK THE WSS RETURN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:

^ Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t101.
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by driving the vehicle at more than 20 kph (12.5 mph) for more than 3 minutes.
G531322t101: CHECK THE WSS RETURN CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between:

^ Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t102.
-> No REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by driving the vehicle at more than 20 kph (12.5 mph) for more than 3 minutes.
G531322t102: CHECK THE WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:

^ Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t103.
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by driving the vehicle at more than 20 kph (12.5 mph) for more than 3 minutes.
G531322t103: CHECK THE WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between:

^ Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t104.
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by driving the vehicle at more than 20 kph (12.5 mph) for more than 3 minutes.
G531322t104: CHECK THE WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between:

^ Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t105.
-> No REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by driving the vehicle at more than 20 kph (12.5 mph) for more than 3 minutes.
G531322t105: CHECK THE WSS SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO EACH OTHER
1. Measure the resistance between:

^ Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the harness, suspect the following components: - WSS connector - WSS - ABS module connector - ABS module
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by driving the vehicle at more than 20 kph (12.5 mph) for more than 3 minutes.
G531322t24: CHECK THE WSS RETURN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1.
2.
3. Key off.
4. Disconnect the WSS connector, CV008.
5. Disconnect the ABS module connector, ECO30.
6. Key on engine off.
7. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t100.
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by driving the vehicle at more than 20 kph (12.5 mph) for more than 3 minutes.
G531322t100: CHECK THE WSS RETURN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t101.
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by driving the vehicle at more than 20 kph (12.5 mph) for more than 3 minutes.
G531322t101: CHECK THE WSS RETURN CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t102.
-> No REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by driving the vehicle at more than 20 kph (12.5 mph) for more than 3 minutes.
G531322t102: CHECK THE WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t103.
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by driving the vehicle at more than 20 kph (12.5 mph) for more than 3 minutes.
G531322t103: CHECK THE WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t104.
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by driving the vehicle at more than 20 kph (12.5 mph) for more than 3 minutes.
G531322t104: CHECK THE WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G531322t105.
-> No REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by driving the vehicle at more than 20 kph (12.5 mph) for more than 3 minutes.
G531322t105: CHECK THE WSS SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO EACH OTHER
1. Measure the resistance between:
^ Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the harness, suspect the following components: - WSS connector - WSS - ABS module connector - ABS module
-> No REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to Vehicle/Diagrams. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation by driving the vehicle at more than 20 kph (12.5 mph) for more than 3 minutes.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.