Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0460; FUEL LEVEL SENSORS
- CHECK THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Disconnect the fuel level sensor electrical connector, FT03.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between electrical connector FT03, pin 03 (RW) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
YES: Go to step 2.
NO: Go to step 3.
- CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disconnect the major instrument cluster electrical connector, FC26.
Measure the resistance between FT03, pin 03 (RW) and FC26, pin 14 (RW).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. CHECK the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 3.
- CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Disconnect the major instrument cluster electrical connector, FC26.
Measure the resistance between FT03, pin 04 (BW) and FC26, pin 13 (BW).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. CHECK the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 4.
- CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RHEOSTAT (EMPTY)
Empty the fuel tank.
Measure the resistance between pins 03 and 04 of the fuel level sensor.
Is the resistance 900 ohms?
YES: Go to step 5.
NO: INSTALL a new fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank and Lines article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
- CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RHEOSTAT. (FULL)
Fill the fuel tank.
Measure the resistance between pins 03 and 04 of the fuel level sensor.
Is the resistance 80 ohms?
YES: INSTALL a new major instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster article.
NO: INSTALL a new fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank and Lines article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.