Diagnostic Test Procedure

2000 Jaguar XKR 2D CoupeSECTION Diagnostic Test Procedure
  1. Disconnect the TPS connector. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  3.
  2. Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and the following:
    • ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7.
    • ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13.

    Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, go to next step.

  3. Disconnect the PPS connector. Reconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  5.
  4. Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 3 and the following:
    • ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7.
    • ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13.

    Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, go to next step.

  5. Disconnect FTP sensor connector. Reconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  7.
  6. Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and the following:
    • ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7.
    • ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13.

    Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, go to next step.

  7. Reconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector. Measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  9.
  8. Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and the following:
    • ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7.
    • ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13.

    Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, go to next step.

  9. NOTE: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is integral to Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor.
  10. Reconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector. Measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 5 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, check for DTCs associated with the TPS, PPS, FTP sensor, ECT sensor and IAT sensor. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . Install a new sensor as indicated by the DTC.
  11. Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 5 and the following:
    • ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7.
    • ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13.

    Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, go to next step.

  12. NOTE: Intake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2) sensor is on supercharged vehicles only.
  13. Reconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Disconnect IAT2 sensor connector. Measure resistance between IAT2 sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  13.
  14. Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between IAT2 sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and the following:
    • ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7.
    • ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13.

    Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, go to next step.

  15. Reconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) sensor connector. Measure resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, check for DTCs associated with the TPS, PPS, FTP sensor, ECT sensor, IAT sensor, IAT2 sensor, or EOT sensor. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . Install a new sensor as indicated by the DTC.
  16. Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and the following:
    • ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7.
    • ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13.

    Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, check for DTCs associated with TPS, PPS, FTP sensor, ECT sensor, IAT sensor, IAT2 sensor, or EOT sensor. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . Install a new sensor as indicated by the DTC.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.