Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test Procedure
2000 Jaguar XKR 2D CoupeSECTION Diagnostic Test Procedure
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM81. Disconnect the TPS connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 10 and TPS harness connector terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 10 and TPS harness connector terminal No. 3. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TPS harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to high voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new TPS.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.