Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJAGUAR1998XK8 2D CONVERTIBLEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P1245-P1246: CRANK SIGNAL LOW OR HIGH INPUT
1998 Jaguar XK8 2D Convertible
DTC P1245-P1246: Crank Signal Low Or High Input
1998 Jaguar XK8 2D ConvertibleSECTION DTC P1245-P1246: Crank Signal Low Or High Input
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connectors EM10 and EM11. Disconnect Body Processor Module (BPM) harness connector located behind glove box (on XJ Series), or under right side of instrument panel (on XK8). Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM11 terminal No. 6 (Green/Orange wire) and ECM harness connector EM10 terminal No. 23 (Black/Pink wire). See Figure. If resistance is more than 10 megohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 megohms or less, repair short to ground and retest system.
- Check continuity between ground point G100 (on XJ Series), or G105 (on XK8), ECM harness connector EM10 terminal No. 23 (Black/Pink wire) and ECM harness connector EM14 terminal No. 4 (Black/Pink wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open ground circuit and retest system.
- Check continuity of Green/Orange wire between ECM harness connector EM11 terminal No. 6 and BPM harness connector terminal No. 73. See Fig 1. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Orange wire and retest system.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM11 terminal No. 6 (Green/Orange wire) and ECM harness connector EM10 terminal No. 23 (Black/Pink wire). If voltage is zero volts, reconnect BPM harness connector and go to next step. If voltage is more than zero volts, repair short to voltage and retest system.
- Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM11 terminal No. 6 (Green/Orange wire) and ECM harness connector EM10 terminal No. 23 (Black/Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open in Green/Orange wire. Repair as necessary and retest system.
- Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM11 terminal No. 6 (Green/Orange wire) and ECM harness connector EM10 terminal No. 23 (Black/Pink wire) while cranking engine. If voltage drops to .7-1.0 volts, system is okay. If voltage does not drop to .7-1.0 volts, replace ECM or BPM and retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.