Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJAGUAR1993XJ6 BASEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMTESTINGMAIN SOLENOID VALVE
1993 Jaguar XJ6 Base
Main Solenoid Valve
1993 Jaguar XJ6 BaseSECTION Main Solenoid Valve
- Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 39 of ABS ECU connector. If resistance is 2-5 ohms, main solenoid valve is okay. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect main solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between main solenoid valve terminals. If resistance is 2-5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms, replace main solenoid valve.
- Check Red/Yellow wire between terminal No. 3 of ABS ECU connector and main valve connector for a short or open circuit. Repair wiring as necessary. If Red/Yellow wire is okay, check Black/Gray wire between terminal No. 39 of ABS ECU connector and main valve connector for a short or open circuit. Repair wiring as necessary.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.