Diagnostic Aids

2006 Isuzu Ascender S, 5.3 M, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Aids
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

The I/M System Status display provides an indication of when the control module has completed the required tests. This does not necessarily mean that the test has passed, only that a decision was made. If the diagnostic fails, a DTC will indicate the failure. If a failure indication is present for a DTC associated with one of the I/M regulated systems, the failure indication may prevent other required tests from running. For example, a DTC for the control circuit of the relay controlling an AIR pump may not be listed in the Inspection/Maintenance System DTC Table because this is a continuous test. If this DTC is set, the Active Tests for the AIR system may not run.

The I/M System Status information may be useful for a technician to determine if diagnostics have run when verifying repairs.

Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Check

Step Action Yes No
1
  1. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information.
  2. IMPORTANT: Many DTC related repairs will instruct the technician to clear the DTC information. This procedure will reset ALL of the I/M System Status indicators to NO, and require performing the I/M Complete System Set Procedure.
  3. Repair any DTCs or driveability concerns that would prevent the I/M System Status tests from completing.
Did you find and repair a DTC or driveability concern?
Go to Step 3Β  Go to Step 2Β 
2
  1. Review any service bulletins for software updates that may prevent I/M readiness.
  2. Perform any reprogramming or repairs indicated by the service bulletins.
Was a reprogramming or repair service required?
Go to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Complete System Set ProcedureΒ  Go to Step 3Β 
3 Observe the I/M System Status display, with a scan tool.
Is more than one test indicating a NO status?
Go to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Complete System Set ProcedureΒ  Go to the I/M System Set Procedure for the indicated system that has not updated to YES
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.