Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSISUZU2006ASCENDER S, 5.3 M, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 236 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM & FUEL SYSTEM - 4.2L - DTC P0135 TO DTC P0420)DTC P0137TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Isuzu Ascender S, 5.3 M, 4WD
Test Description
2006 Isuzu Ascender S, 5.3 M, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Isuzu Ascender, 2007 GMC Envoy, 2007 Chevrolet TrailBlazer, and 2007 Buick Rainier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: When the system is operating correctly, the HO2S 2 voltage should toggle above and below the bias voltage.
DTC P0137
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
43 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 |
|
350-550 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to ground or a short to the low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | The HO2S 2 may be detecting a lean exhaust condition. Check for one of the following conditions:
Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S 2 sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 |
NOTE:
Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Resistance Learn Reset Notice
. Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement
.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.