Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2:
A partial malfunction in the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the high speed GMLAN data circuits. The following modules are connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits:
- ECM, for 5.3L
- Transmission control module (TCM)
- 5: Data link connector terminals 6 and 14 provide the connection to the GMLAN serial data high circuit and the GMLAN serial data low circuit respectively.
- 12: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
Make sure the CANdi module works fine. When functioning properly, CANdi's LED flashes. In the event of a problem, the LED will be constantly illuminated.
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 | Did you record any DTCs in the range of U2105 to U2199? | Go to DTC U2105-U2199 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
|
Go to Step 13 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the history DTCs. Did you complete the action? |
System OK | - |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.