Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSISUZU2006ASCENDER S, 5.3 M, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION & PROCEDURESDTC C0241 OR P0856TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Isuzu Ascender S, 5.3 M, 4WD
Test Description
2006 Isuzu Ascender S, 5.3 M, 4WDSECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Use the scan tool in order to determine if the requested torque signal has a valid duty cycle.
- 4: Measure the requested torque signal in order to determine if the signal has a valid duty cycle.
- 5: Measure the requested torque signal in order to determine if the signal has a valid frequency.
- 11: This vehicle is equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM) which uses an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When replacing the PCM, the replacement PCM must be programmed.
DTC C0241 or P0856
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Inspect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) ground and powertrain control module (PCM) ground, ensuring each ground is clean and torqued to the proper specification. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
100% | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
5-95% | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Measure the DC Hz between the requested torque signal circuit and a good ground. Does the frequency measure within the specified range? |
121-134 Hz | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
IMPORTANT:
Disconnecting the EBCM connector and turning ON the ignition could cause other modules to set loss of communication DTCs (Uxxxx). Once the EBCM is reconnected, the EBCM may set DTC C0241.
|
4-6 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.