Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSISUZU2006ASCENDER S, 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 236 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM & FUEL SYSTEM - 4.2L - DTC P0135 TO DTC P0420)DTC P0365TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Isuzu Ascender S, 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2006 Isuzu Ascender S, 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Isuzu Ascender, 2007 GMC Envoy, 2007 Chevrolet TrailBlazer, and 2007 Buick Rainier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 7: This step tests the CMP sensor signal circuit. If the CMP Active Counter counts when the circuit is touched, it is OK.
DTC P0365
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 |
|
0.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the 12-volt reference circuit for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the low reference circuit for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.