Engine Cranks But Will Not Run

1998 Isuzu Hombre S, 2.2 4, AutomaticSECTION Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
WARNING: Relieve fuel pressure before connecting fuel pressure gauge. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE  under FUEL SYSTEM.
  1. Perform On-Board Diagnostic II (OBD-II) System Check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II (OBD-II) SYSTEM CHECK in TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
  2. Check IGNITION COIL fuse CB-4 (15-amp) and ENGINE DEVICE fuse CB-3 (15-amp) located in dash fuse box. Check PCM fuse EB-12 (15-amp) located in fuse/relay box in engine compartment. If any fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuses are okay, go to step 4).
  3. Check for short to ground in appropriate circuits. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. Replace any blown fuses.
  4. Turn ignition off. Install fuel pressure gauge to fuel supply line test fitting. Turn ignition on. If fuel pressure is 43-55 psi (2.9-3.9 kg/cm2 ) and holds steady, go to step 6). If fuel pressure is not 43-55 psi (2.9-3.9 kg/cm2 ) or does not hold steady, go to next step.
  5. If no fuel pressure is indicated, go to FUEL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS  . If any fuel pressure is indicated, go to FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST  .
  6. Install Injector Tester (J-39021-2 ) at injector test connector and activate fuel injector. If fuel pressure drops, go to next step. If fuel pressure does not drop, go to step 18).
  7. Install fuel injector test light (noid light) at cylinder No. 2 injector harness connector. Turn ignition on and crank engine. If noid light blinks, go to next step. If light does not blink, go to step 24).
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 6-pin Ignition Control Module (ICM) harness connector at ignition coil. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe each terminal of 6-pin harness connector while cranking engine. If test light flashes at each terminal, go to step 12). If test light does not flash at each terminal, go to next step.
  9. Remove 5-pin ICM harness connector from ignition coil. Turn ignition on. Using a test light, verify module is being supplied with battery voltage at 5-pin ICM harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). Using a self-powered test light connected to ground, probe 5-pin ICM harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If test light does not illuminate at both terminals, go to next step. If test light illuminates at both terminals, go to step 11).
  10. Repair open in Black/Yellow wire between ICM and dash fuse box, or in Black wire between ICM and ground.
  11. Repair or replace ICM as necessary.
  12. Reconnect 6-pin ICM harness connector. Remove electrical connector from each ignition coil. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe each ignition coil terminal No. 2 (Green or Green with tracer wire) of coil connector. While cranking engine, observe test light. If test light does not flash at each coil connector, go to next step. If test light flashes at each coil connector, go to step 14).
  13. Repair open in appropriate circuit between coil connector and ICM connector.
  14. Turn ignition on. Ensure all coil connectors are disconnected. Using a test light connected to ground, probe ignition feed circuit to each ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Orange wire). If test light does not illuminate at each terminal, go to next step. If test light illuminates at each terminal, go to step 16).
  15. Repair open in Black/Orange wire between appropriate ignition coil and dash fuse box.
  16. Ensure all coil connectors are disconnected. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe secondary ground circuit to each ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If test light does not illuminate at each terminal, go to next step. If test light illuminates at each terminal, go to step 18).
  17. Repair open in Black wire between appropriate ignition coil and ground.
  18. Test for fuel contamination. If fuel is not contaminated, go to next step. If fuel is contaminated, clean fuel system as necessary. Replace fuel filter and verify all fuel injectors are delivering fuel.
  19. Remove any ignition coil. Install spark tester at spark plug end of coil. While cranking engine, check ignition coil for crisp Blue spark. If poor spark or no spark is found, go to next step. If spark is okay, go to step 21).
  20. Replace faulty ignition coil. Repeat test from previous step for each ignition coil. Replace as necessary. Verify system is operating properly.
  21. Repeat test from step 19) for each ignition coil. Test one coil at a time, and reinstall each coil on its spark plug when testing is complete (DO NOT  install screws). Start engine. If engine does not start, go to next step. If engine starts, install ignition coil screws and verify system is operating properly.
  22. Remove all spark plugs. Inspect spark plugs for fouling, loose or missing electrodes, or cracked plugs. Clean or replace spark plugs as necessary. If spark plugs are okay, go to next step.
  23. Check for these possible conditions:
    • Faulty or incorrect camshaft belt.
    • Incorrect valve timing.
    • Leaking or sticking valves or rings.
    • Leaking head gasket.
    • Excessive valve deposits.
    • Loose or worn rocker arms.
    • Weak valve springs.

    If problem is found, repair as necessary. See appropriate article in ENGINES section. If no problem is found, go to step 25).

  24. Using scan tool, select ENGINE SPEED display. While cranking engine, observe scan tool. If RPM is indicated on scan tool, go to next step. If engine RPM is not indicated, go to step 34).
    NOTE: If scan tool is powered by cigarette lighter socket and display goes blank while cranking engine, it will be necessary to power scan tool directly from battery.
  25. Disconnect 7-pin, Gray connector E-9 at rear of air cleaner (below where air duct attaches to MAF sensor). Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe ignition feed circuit at female side of connector E-9 terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 32).
  26. Connect test light between female side of connector E-9 terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire) and each specified terminal. See CONNECTOR E-9 TERMINAL/PIN IDENTIFICATION  . Turn ignition on. If test light illuminates at any terminal, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate at any terminal, go to step 29).
    CONNECTOR E-9 TERMINAL/PIN IDENTIFICATION

    Application Terminal No. Wire Color
    Injector No. 1 6 Green/White
    Injector No. 2 5 Green/Orange
    Injector No. 3 3 (1) Green
    Injector No. 4 2 Green/Red
    Injector No. 5 7 Green/Black
    Injector No. 6 4 Green/Yellow
    (1) Wire color may be White/Green.
  27. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM A-38 connector. Turn ignition on. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 33).
  28. Repair short to ground in appropriate injector driver circuit. See CONNECTOR E-9 TERMINAL/PIN IDENTIFICATION  .
  29. Connect test light between female side of connector E-9 terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire) and each specified terminal. See CONNECTOR E-9 TERMINAL/PIN IDENTIFICATION  . Crank engine. If test light flashes at all terminals, go to step 31). If test light does not flash at all terminals, go to next step.
  30. Check for open in appropriate injector driver circuit. See CONNECTOR E-9 TERMINAL/PIN IDENTIFICATION  . Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to step 33).
  31. Turn ignition off. Connect ohmmeter between male side of connector E-9 terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire) and each specified terminal. See CONNECTOR E-9 TERMINAL/PIN IDENTIFICATION  . If resistance is about 12.5 ohms at all pins, go to step 8). If resistance is not about 12.5 ohms at all pins, check for an open, shorted or faulty injector. Repair or replace as necessary.
  32. Repair Red/Blue wire(s) between PCM harness connector A-38, PCM main relay (located in fuse/relay box in engine compartment) and harness connector E-9.
  33. Replace PCM. Program PCM. Verify system is operating properly.
  34. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe ignition feed circuit at CKP sensor harness terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, go to step 36).
  35. Repair open or short to ground in Brown wire (Green wire after splice) between CKP sensor and PCM harness connector A-38.
  36. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between CKP sensor harness terminals No. 1 (Brown wire; Green wire after splice) and No. 3 (Green wire). If test light illuminates, go to step 38). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  37. Repair open or short to voltage in Green wire between CKP sensor and ground.
  38. Check for open or short in signal circuit (Yellow wire) between CKP sensor and PCM harness connector A-37. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  39. Replace CKP sensor. Verify system is operating properly. If system is still not operating properly, go to step 33).
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.