Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSISUZU1997OASIS SREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESCIRCUIT TESTSDTC P1381 & P1382: CYP SENSOR
1997 Isuzu Oasis S
DTC P1381 & P1382: CYP Sensor
1997 Isuzu Oasis SSECTION DTC P1381 & P1382: CYP Sensor
NOTE:
DTC P1381 indicates intermittent interruption in Cylinder Position (CYP) sensor circuit. DTC P1382 indicates no signal in CYP sensor circuit.
- Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING DTCSΒ . Start engine. If DTCs P1381 and/or P1382 are present, go to next step. If DTCs P1381 and/or P1382 are not present, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at 14-pin connector (located at right shock tower), CYP connector and PCM. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor 5-pin connector. Measure resistance between sensor terminal No. 4 (CYPP) and terminal No. 5 (CYPM). See Fig 1 . If resistance is 800-1500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace distributor ignition housing.
- Check for continuity between ground and CYP sensor terminal No. 2 and terminal No. 4, individually. See Fig 1 . If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace distributor ignition housing.
- Reconnect distributor 4-pin or 5-pin connector. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector "C". See Figure . Measure resistance between PCM connector terminal C4 and terminal C14. If resistance is 800-1500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open in suspect wire(s) between distributor and PCM. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin connector "C" terminal C4. If continuity exists, repair short in wire between distributor and PCM. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.