Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSISUZU1996TROOPER S, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 42 (ENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTING - 3.2L V6)TROUBLE SHOOTINGMULTIPLE PCM INFORMATION SENSOR DTCS SET
1996 Isuzu Trooper S, Automatic
Multiple Pcm Information Sensor DTCS Set
1996 Isuzu Trooper S, AutomaticSECTION Multiple Pcm Information Sensor DTCS Set
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Isuzu Rodeo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECKΒ . After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM electrical connectors. Turn ignition on. Check for poor connections, open or short in 5-volt reference circuit for affected sensors. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ section. If problem is found, go to next step. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
- Repair as necessary. Verify system is operating properly.
- Check for poor connections or open in ground circuits of affected sensors. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ section. If problem is found, go to next step. If connections and circuits are okay, go to step 6).
- Repair as necessary. Verify system is operating properly.
- Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and EGR pintle position sensor signal circuit at PCM connector A-36 harness terminal B7 (Yellow/Red wire). If no voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage exists, go to step 11).
- Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and MAP sensor signal circuit at PCM connector A-38 harness terminal F8 (Red wire). If no voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage exists, go to step 14).
- Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and TP sensor signal circuit at PCM connector A-38 harness terminal E8 (Blue wire). If no voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage exists, go to step 15).
- Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and IAT sensor signal circuit at PCM connector A-36 harness terminal B8 (Yellow/Green wire). If no voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage exists, go to step 16).
- Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and ECT sensor signal circuit at PCM connector A-38 harness terminal E9 (Blue/Red wire). If no voltage exists, go to step 12). If voltage exists, go to step 17).
- Disconnect EGR valve. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and EGR pintle position sensor signal circuit at PCM connector A-36 harness terminal B7 (Yellow/Red wire). If no voltage exists, go to step 13). If voltage exists, go to step 18).NOTE: TFT sensor may also be referred to as A/T oil temperature sensor.
- Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and TFT sensor signal circuit at PCM connector A-38 harness terminal E4 (Red/Black wire). If no voltage exists, go to step 20). If voltage exists, go to step 19).
- Replace EGR valve. Verify system is operating properly.
- Repair short to voltage in Red wire between PCM connector A-38 and MAP sensor.
- Repair short to voltage in Blue wire between PCM connector A-38 and TP sensor.
- Repair short to voltage in Yellow/Green wire between PCM connector A-36 and IAT sensor.
- Repair short to voltage in Blue/Red wire between PCM connector A-38 and ECT sensor.
- Repair short to voltage in Yellow/Red wire between PCM connector A-36 and EGR valve.
- Repair short to voltage in Red/Black wire between PCM connector A-38 and TFT sensor.
- Replace PCM. Repeat ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.