Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSISUZU1996TROOPER S, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 4 (ENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES)CIRCUIT TESTSDTC P1154 - HO2S NO. 1 BANK 2 CIRCUIT TRANSITION TIME RATIO
1996 Isuzu Trooper S, Automatic
DTC P1154 - Ho2S No. 1 Bank 2 Circuit Transition Time Ratio
1996 Isuzu Trooper S, AutomaticSECTION DTC P1154 - Ho2S No. 1 Bank 2 Circuit Transition Time Ratio
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Acura SLX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check. See BASIC TESTING article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select LAST TEST FAIL. Record any other failed DTCs. If any DTC other than P1133 or P1134 sets, diagnose affected DTC before proceeding. If no other DTC sets, start engine and allow it to idle. Operate vehicle within conditions required to set DTC. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P1154 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P1154 FAILED THIS IGN, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
- Check exhaust system for leaks. If exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary. Retest system. If no exhaust leak is found, go to next step.
- Visually inspect HO2S No. 1 for secure installation or corrosion on terminals. Check terminal tension at HO2S No. 1 and PCM. Check for damaged wiring. If a problem is found, go to step 7). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Disconnect HO2S No. 1 connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, probe connector, measure voltage between high signal circuit and ground, and low signal circuit and ground. If DVOM reads 3-4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 8).
- Turn ignition off. With HO2S No. 1 disconnected, connect a jumper wire between HO2S No. 1 harness connector high signal, low signal circuits and ground. Turn ignition on. If scan tool reading jumps from .01 volt to .45 volt when jumper is removed, go to step 10). If voltage does not change as specified, go to step 11).
- Repair condition as necessary. Retest system.
- Check for poor PCM connections or terminal damage. Repair as necessary. Retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Repair open, grounded or shorted signal circuit. Retest system. If no problem is found, go to step 6).
- Remove Bank 2 HO2S No. 1 and check it for fuel contamination, improper RTV sealant (white powdery coating on sensor) and engine oil or coolant consumption. Repair as necessary. Retest system. If no problem is found, go to step 12).
- Replace PCM. Retest system.
- Replace HO2S No. 1. Retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.