Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSISUZU1996TROOPER S, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 4 (ENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES)CIRCUIT TESTSDTC P0342 - CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR/NO SIGNAL
1996 Isuzu Trooper S, Automatic
DTC P0342 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor/No Signal
1996 Isuzu Trooper S, AutomaticSECTION DTC P0342 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor/No Signal
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Acura SLX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check. See BASIC TESTING article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0342. Operate vehicle within FAILURE RECORDS conditions. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0342 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0342 FAILED THIS IGN, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
- Disconnect CMP sensor. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage at CMP sensor harness connector between sensor voltage reference circuit and sensor ground circuit. If reading is about 5 volts, go to step 7). If reading is not as specified, go to next.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and CMP sensor harness connectors. Check for poor connections at CMP sensor. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for poor connection at PCM. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Inspect CMP sensor voltage reference circuit for an open or short to ground. Inspect CMP sensor ground circuit for an open or short to power. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
- With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between CMP sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at CMP sensor harness connector. If reading is about 5-7 volts, got to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step 9).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Connect a voltmeter between ground and CMP sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector. Monitor voltage while repeatedly touching CMP sensor signal circuit at CMP sensor connection with a test light to ground. If voltmeter displays voltage toggling between zero and 5 volts when test light is touched to CMP sensor signal circuit, leave voltmeter connected and go to step 12). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Leaving PCM disconnected, turn ignition on. Probe CMP sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector with a test light connected to battery positive terminal. If test light comes on, locate and repair short at ground in CMP signal circuit. Retest system. If test light does not come on, go to next step.
- Probe CMP sensor signal circuit with a test light connected to ground. If test light comes on, locate and repair short to voltage in CMP sensor signal circuit. Retest system. If test light does not come on, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, check CMP sensor signal circuit for an open. If problem is found, repair as necessary. Retest system.
- Remove CMP sensor and reconnect harness connector. Place a magnet on CMP senor large enough to cover face of sensor. Observe voltmeter. If reading is about zero volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, replace CMP sensor. Retest system.
- Reinstall CMP sensor, leaving voltmeter connected. Crank engine and observe voltmeter. If reading toggles between zero and 4 volts, replace PCM. If reading is not as specified, replace faulty or missing CMP sensor magnet. Retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.