Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check: Description
The On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check is the starting point for any driveability complaint diagnosis. Before any DTC(s) are accessed, perform a visual underhood inspection checking battery and grounds for clean and tight connections. Check for poor connections or damage to wiring harness and electrical connectors. Check for corroded terminals or corrosion build-up on any connection. Repair as necessary. The OBD system check is an organized approach to identifying problems created by an electronic engine control system malfunction.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Verify Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) is on. If MIL is on, go to next step. If MIL is not on, go to NO MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHTΒ .
- Turn ignition off. Install scan tool. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays PCM data, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PCM data, verify scan tool is properly installed. If scan tool is properly installed, go to step 8).
- Using scan tool, command MIL OFF. If MIL turns off, go to next step. If MIL does not turn off, go to MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT ON STEADYΒ .
- Start engine. If engine starts and continues to run, go to next step. If engine will not run, go to ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT RUNΒ .
- Using scan tool, check if any DTCs have been set. If any DTCs are set, go to next step. If no DTCs are set, go to step 7).
- Are 2 or more of the following DTC(s) stored?
- P0107
- P0108
- P0113
- P0118
- P0122
- P0123
- P0712
- P1392
- P1406
If 2 or more of these codes are stored, go to MULTIPLE PCM INFORMATION SENSOR DTCS SET. If a single DTC is stored, go to appropriate TESTS W/CODES - 3.2L V6 article.
- Compare PCM data values displayed to typical engine scan data values. See appropriate SCAN TOOL VALUES DATA table under PIN VOLTAGE (VALUE) TESTS in PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS - 3.2L V6 article. If values displayed are normal or close to typical values, OBD system check is complete. If driveability problem still exists, proceed to the TESTS W/O CODES - 3.2L V6 article. If values are not correct, go to SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 3.2L V6 article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector A-36. Turn ignition on with engine off. Check for open or short in class 2 data circuit (Orange/Black wire) between Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2 and PCM connector A-36 terminal B13. Also check for open or short in ignition feed circuit (Green/Red wire) between DLC terminal No. 16 and dash fuse box. Also check for open in ground circuit (Black wire) to DLC terminal No. 4. If problem is found, repair as necessary and return to step 2). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Attempt to reprogram EEPROM. Attempt to display PCM data on scan tool. If data is now displayed, return to step 2). If data is not displayed, replace PCM, then return to step 2).
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.