Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSISUZU1996TROOPER S, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTINGTROUBLE SHOOTINGNO MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT
1996 Isuzu Trooper S, Automatic
No Malfunction Indicator Light
1996 Isuzu Trooper S, AutomaticSECTION No Malfunction Indicator Light
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK . After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, go to step 6). If engine starts, go to next step.
- Check METER GAUGE fuse C-10 (10-amp) located in dash fuse box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 16).
- Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, probe ignition feed circuit at instrument cluster terminal No. 14 (Blue/Yellow wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 13).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM C-1 electrical connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and MIL control circuit at PCM connector C-1 terminal A13 (Violet wire). Turn ignition on. If MIL comes on, go to step 10). If MIL does not come on, go to step 11).
- Check ENGINE fuse C-8 (15-amp) located in dash fuse box. Check PCM fuse FL-3 (30-amp) in fuse/relay box located in engine compartment. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuses are blown, go to step 15).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM C-3 electrical connector. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, probe ignition feed circuits at PCM connector C-3 terminal E16 and F16 (Red/Blue wires). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 12).
- Using test light connected to ground, probe battery feed circuit at PCM connector C-1 terminal A4 (Red/White wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 14).
- Check for faulty PCM ground connections. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Check PCM connectors for damaged terminals. If any terminals are damaged, replace PCM. If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to step 17).
- Check for an open in MIL control circuit (Violet wire) between PCM and MIL. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to step 18).
- Substitute PCM main relay with a known good relay. PCM main relay is located in fuse/relay box in engine compartment. Observe MIL. If MIL operates properly, replace PCM main relay. If MIL still does not operate, go to next step.
- Repair open in ignition feed circuit (Black/Yellow wire) between PCM main relay and dash fuse box.
- Repair open in PCM battery feed circuit (Red/White wire) between PCM and fuse/relay box located in engine compartment.
- Repair short to ground in PCM ignition feed circuit (Black/Yellow or Red/Blue wire) or PCM battery feed circuit (Red/White wire). See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS section. Replace fuse.
- Repair the short to ground in ignition feed circuit (Blue/Yellow wire) between instrument cluster and dash fuse box. Replace fuse.
- Replace PCM. Verify proper system operation.
- Check MIL driver circuit (Violet wire) for poor connection at instrument cluster connector. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, diagnose problem in instrument cluster.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.