Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
+
-
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P1233
F117
111
F116
10
Ignition switch OFF
Approx. 0
P2101
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 8.
NO
GO TO 2.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
- Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E5
7
F117
111
Existed
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 4.
NO
GO TO 3.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
- Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P1233
P2101
E7
71
F117
99
Existed
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 6.
NO
GO TO 5.
- Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUSE
- Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 50) from IPDM E/R.
- Check if 15 A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 7.
NO
Replace 15 A fuse.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Intermittent Incident .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P1233
2
F64
5
F117
109
Not existed
110
Existed
6
109
Existed
110
Not existed
P2101
1
F66
5
F117
107
Not existed
108
Existed
6
107
Existed
108
Not existed
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 9.
NO
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
- Remove the intake air duct. Refer to Exploded View .
- Check that no foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 10.
NO
Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to Description .
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to Component Inspection (Electric Throttle Control Motor) .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 11.
NO
GO TO 12.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Intermittent Incident .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 12.
NO
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace malfunction electric throttle control actuator. Refer to Removal and Installation .
INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.