Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK ENGINE OIL
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check engine oil level and pressure. Refer to Inspection .
Is inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 2.
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
- Disconnect EOP sensor connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
EOP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
terminal
F32
3
1
5 V
Inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 7.
NO
GO TO 3.
- CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F32
3
Ground
5 V
Is inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 5.
NO
GO TO 4.
- CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F116
29
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E77
3
29
FRP sensor
F6
1
29
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
F19
1
29
Engine oil pressure sensor
F32
3
29
Power steering pressure sensor
F35
3
30
Battery current sensor
E21
1
F117
73
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2)
F63
1
73
Camshaft position sensor (bank 2)
F83
1
75
Throttle position sensor (bank 2)
F64
2
M56
142
Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 (without ICC)
M9
6
142
Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 (with ICC)
M154
10
Is inspection result normal?
YES
Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
-
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F32
1
F116
13
Existed
Is inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 6.
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F116
10
Ground
Existed
50
55
M56
147
149
152
Is inspection result normal?
YES
Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident .
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
-
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F32
2
F116
23
Existed
- Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 8.
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK EOP SENSOR
Refer to Component Inspection (EOP sensor) .
Is inspection result normal?
YES
Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident .
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.