Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to CONSULT Function .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 2.
NO
Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
- CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to CONSULT Function .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 3.
NO
Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
- CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to CONSULT Function .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 4.
NO
Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
- CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
Check output speed sensor. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 5.
NO
Replace or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident .
NO
Replace or replace error-detected parts.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.