Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Work Procedure
- CHECK DTC
Check DTC.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
Repair malfunction(s) and erase DTC. Refer to DTC Index .
NO
GO TO 2.
- CHECK SRT STATUS
WITH CONSULT
Select "SRT STATUS" in "DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION" mode with CONSULT.
WITHOUT CONSULT
Perform "SRT status" mode with On Board Diagnosis Function .
WITH GST
Select Service $01 with GST.
Is SRT code(s) set?
YES
GO TO 11.
NO
With CONSULT: GO TO 3 .
NO
Without CONSULT: GO TO 4 .
- DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
- Select "SRT WORK SUPPORT" in "DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION" mode with CONSULT.
- For SRT(s) that is not set, perform the corresponding "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" according to the "Performance Priority" in the "SRT ITEM" table. Refer to Description .
- Check DTC.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
Repair malfunction(s) and erase DTC. Refer to DTC Index .
NO
GO TO 10.
- PERFORM ROAD TEST
- Check the "Performance Priority" in the "SRT ITEM" table. Refer to Description .
- Perform the most efficient SRT set driving pattern to set the SRT properly. Refer to SRT Set Driving Pattern .
In order to set all SRTs, the SRT set driving pattern must be performed at least once.
GO TO 5.
- PATTERN 1
- Check the vehicle condition;
- Engine coolant temperature is -10 to 35 deg.C (14 to 95 deg.F).
- Fuel tank temperature is more than 0 deg.C (32 deg.F).
- Start the engine.
- Keep engine idling until the engine coolant temperature is greater than 70 deg.C (158 deg.F)
NOTE: ECM terminal voltage is follows;- Engine coolant temperature
- -10 to 35 deg.C (14 to 95 deg.F): 3.0 - 4.3 V
- 70 deg.(158 deg.F): Less than 1.4 V
- Fuel tank temperature: Less than 4.1 V
Refer to Reference Value .
GO TO 6.
- Check the vehicle condition;
- PATTERN 2
- Drive the vehicle. And depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH), then release the accelerator pedal and keep it released for more than 10 seconds.
- Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH) again
NOTE:- Checking the vehicle speed with GST is advised.
- When steady-state driving is performed again even after it is interrupted, each diagnosis can be conducted. In this case, the time required for diagnosis may be extended.
GO TO 7.
- PATTERN 3
- Operate vehicle following the driving pattern shown in the figure.
- Release the accelerator pedal during deceleration of vehicle speed from 90 km/h (56 MPH) to 0 km/h (0 MPH).
GO TO 8.
- Operate vehicle following the driving pattern shown in the figure.
- PATTERN 4
- The accelerator pedal must be held very steady during steady-state driving.
- If the accelerator pedal is moved, the test must be conducted again.
GO TO 9.
- PATTERN 5
- Cool down the engine so that the engine coolant temperature lowers between 15 - 35 deg.C (59 - 95 deg.F).CAUTION: Never turn the ignition switch ON while cooling down the engine.
- Engine coolant temperature at engine start is between 15 - 35 deg.C (59 - 95 deg.F) and has lowered 45 deg.C (113 deg.F) or more since the latest engine stop.
GO TO 10.
- Cool down the engine so that the engine coolant temperature lowers between 15 - 35 deg.C (59 - 95 deg.F).
- CHECK SRT STATUS
WITH CONSULT
Select "SRT STATUS" in "DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION" mode with CONSULT.
WITHOUT CONSULT
Perform "SRT status" mode with On Board Diagnosis Function .
WITH GST
Select Service $01 with GST.
Is SRT(s) set?
YES
END
NO
Call TECH LINE or take appropriate action.
- CHECK PERMANENT DTC NOTE: Permanent DTC cannot be checked with a tool other than CONSULT or GST.
With CONSULT
Select "SRT STATUS" in "DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION" mode with CONSULT.
With GST
Select Service $0A with GST.
Is permanent DTC(s) detected?
YES
Go to Description .
NO
END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.