Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Inspection
- INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
GO TO 2.
NO
GO TO 3.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
- Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3, 500 and 4, 000 RPM for at least 1 minute under no load.
- Let engine idle for 1 minute.
- Select "FUEL INJECTION" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode, and select "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" as the monitor item with CONSULT.
- Check "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" at idle speed when adjusting "FUEL INJECTION" to +/-25%.
"HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be above 0.70 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is +25%.
"HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be below 0.18 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is -25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
GO TO 6.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
- Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3, 500 and 4, 000 RPM for at least 1 minute under no load.
- Let engine idle for 1 minute.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
-
Terminal
Terminal
F128
41
[HO2S2 (bank 1)]
35
Revving up to 4, 000 RPM under no load at least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.70 V at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
GO TO 4.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
-
Terminal
Terminal
F128
41
[HO2S2 (bank 1)]
35
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above 0.70 V at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
GO TO 5.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
-
Terminal
Terminal
F128
41
[HO2S2 (bank 1)]
35
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
The voltage should be above 0.70 V at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
GO TO 6.
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial service tool).
INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.