Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms malfunction.
Which procedure confirms malfunction?
Component Function Check 1
GO TO 2.
Component Function Check 2
GO TO 4.
- CHECK HORN FUNCTION
Check horn function using horn switch.
Do the horn sound?
YES
GO TO 3.
NO
Check horn circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagram .
- CHECK HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT 1
- Disconnect horn relay.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
- Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and horn relay harness connector.
IPDM E/R
Horn relay
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E6
44
E11
1
Existed
- Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E6
44
Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair or replace harness.
- CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN RELAY POWER SUPPLY
- Disconnect vehicle security horn relay.
- Check voltage between vehicle security horn relay harness connector and ground.
(+)
(-)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Vehicle security horn relay
Connector
Terminal
E18
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 5.
NO
Repair or replace harness.
- CHECK HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
- Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
- Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and vehicle security horn relay harness connector.
IPDM E/R
Theft warning horn relay
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E6
45
E18
3
Existed
- Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E6
45
Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation .
NO
Repair or replace harness.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.