Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK EACH SWITCH
- Start the engine.
- Check that each switch operates normally on "DATA MONITOR" of "ICC/ADAS" with CONSULT.
- "RESUME/ACC SW"
- "CANCEL SW"
- "DISTANCE SW"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 5.
NO
GO TO 2.
- PERFORM ALL OF THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS ITEMS
- Perform "All DTC Reading".
- Check if the "U1000" is detected in "Self Diagnostic Result" of "ICC/ADAS".
Is "U1000" detected?
YES
GO TO 3.
NO
GO TO 4.
- CAN COMMUNICATIONS INSPECTION
Check the CAN communication and repair or replace malfunctioning parts. Refer to DTC Logic .
INSPECTION END
- CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check the ICC steering switch. Refer to Component Inspection .
GO TO 6.
- REPLACE ADAS CONTROL UNIT
Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to Removal and Installation .
GO TO 6.
- CHECK ICC SYSTEM
- Erase the self-diagnosis results, and then perform "All DTC Reading" again after performing the action test. (Refer to Description for action test.)
- Check that the ICC system is normal.
INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.