Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Signal name Fuse and fusible link No. Battery power supply K (40A) 10 (10A) Is the fuse fusing?
YES
Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is blown.
NO
GO TO STEP 2 .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect BCM connectors.
- Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
(+) (-) Voltage
(Approx.)BCM Connector Terminal M118 1 Ground Battery voltage M119 11
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 3 .
NO
Repair harness or connector.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
BCM Ground Continuity Connector Terminal M119 13 Existed Does continuity exist?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
Repair harness or connector.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.