Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Detailed Flow
- DIAGNOSIS WITH MULTITASKING BATTERY AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC STATION GR8-1200 NIÂ
Perform the starting system test with Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI. For details and operating instructions, refer to diagnostic station Instruction Manual.
Test resultÂ
CRANKING NORMAL: GO TO 2.
LOW VOLTAGE: GO TO Â 5.
CHARGE BATTERY: Perform the slow battery charging procedure. (Initial rate of charge is 10A for 12 hours.) Perform battery test again. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.
REPLACE BATTERY: Before replacing battery, clean the battery cable clamps and battery posts. Perform battery test again. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual. If second test result is "REPLACE BATTERY", then do so. Perform battery test again to confirm repair.
- CRANKING CHECKÂ
Check that the starter motor operates correctly.
Does the engine crank normally?Â
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: GO TO Â 4.
- ENGINE START CHECKÂ
Check that the engine starts.
Does the engine start?Â
YES: Starter motor is OK. INSPECTION END
NO: Perform further diagnosis of engine mechanical or engine control system. Refer to "ENGINE MECHANICAL " and "ENGINE CONTROL (INTRODUCTION) " articles. Once resolved, perform battery test again.
- STARTER MOTOR ACTIVATIONÂ
Check that the starter motor operates.
Does the starter motor turn?Â
YES: Check ring gear and starter motor drive pinion. Once resolved, perform battery test again.
NO: GO TO Â 7.
- COMPARISON BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT AND CRANKING VOLTAGEÂ
Compare the engine coolant temperature and the cranking voltage with the specifications.
Minimum Specification of Cranking Voltage Referencing Coolant Temperature
Engine coolant temperature [°C (°F)] Voltage [V] -30 to -20 (-22 to -4) 8.6 -19 to -10 (-2 to 14) 9.1 -9 to 0 (16 to 32) 9.5 More than 1 (More than 34) 9.9 Is the voltage less than the specified value?Â
YES: GO TO Â 7.
NO: GO TO 6.
- STARTER OPERATIONÂ
Check the starter operation status.
Does the starter motor turn smoothly?Â
YES: Starter motor is OK. INSPECTION END
NO: GO TO 7.
- "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTIONÂ
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDUREÂ ".
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?Â
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: Repair as needed.
- "S" CONNECTOR CIRCUIT INSPECTIONÂ
Check "S" connector circuit. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDUREÂ ".
Is "S" connector circuit normal?Â
YES: GO TO 9.
NO: Repair as needed.
- ENGINE ROTATION STATUSÂ
Check that the engine can be rotated by hand.
Does the engine turn freely by hand?Â
YES: Replace starter motor.
NO: Perform further diagnosis of engine mechanical or powertrain mechanism. Once resolved, perform battery test again using Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI. Refer to the diagnostic station Instruction Manual for proper testing procedures.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.