Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DRIVER SIDE: Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK ENCODER SIGNAL
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check signal between power window main switch harness connector and ground with oscilloscope.
Signal name (+) (-) Signal (Reference value) Power window main switch Connector Terminal Encoder signal 1 D5 11 Ground Refer to following signal Encoder signal 2 12 Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace power window main switch. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NO: GO TO 2.
- CHECK ENCODER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power window main switch connector and front power window motor (driver side) connector.
- Check continuity between power window main switch harness connector and front power window motor (driver side) harness connector.
Power window main switch Front power window motor (driver side) Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal D5 11 D7 5 Existed 12 6 - Check continuity between power window main switch harness connector and ground.
Power window main switch Ground Continuity Connector Terminal D5 11 Not existed 12 Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: Repair or replace harness.
- CHECK ENCODER POWER SUPPLY
- Connect power window main switch connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between front power window motor (driver side) harness connector and ground.
(+) (-) Voltage (V) (Approx.) Front power window motor (driver side) Connector Terminal D7 2 Ground 12 Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: GO TO 4.
- CHECK ENCODER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power window main switch connector.
- Check continuity between power window main switch harness connector and front power window motor (driver side) harness connector.
Power window main switch Front power window motor (driver side) Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal D5 3 D7 2 Existed - Check continuity between power window main switch harness connector and ground.
Power window main switch Ground Continuity Connector Terminal D5 3 Not existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace power window main switch. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NO: Repair or replace harness.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check continuity between front power window motor (driver side) harness connector and ground.
Front power window motor (driver side) Ground Continuity Connector Terminal D7 4 Existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace front power window motor (driver side). Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NO: GO TO 6.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 2
- Disconnect power window main switch connector.
- Check continuity between power window main switch harness connector and front power window motor (driver side) harness connector.
Power window main switch Front power window motor (driver side) Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal D5 10 D7 4 Existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 7.
NO: Repair or replace harness.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 3
Check continuity between power window main switch terminals.
Power window main switch Continuity Connector Terminal D5 7 10 Existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: Replace power window main switch. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.