Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSINFINITI2013QX56 AWD V8-5.6L (VK56VD)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSION AND DRIVETRAINTRANSFER CASETESTING AND INSPECTIONPROGRAMMING AND RELEARNINGTRANSFER LOCK POSITION SENSOR LEARNINGWORK PROCEDURE
2013 Infiniti QX56 AWD V8-5.6L (VK56VD)
Work Procedure
2013 Infiniti QX56 AWD V8-5.6L (VK56VD)SECTION Work Procedure
TRANSFER LOCK POSITION SENSOR LEARNING
Work Procedure
NOTE:
In fail-safe mode, can not perform work support. (Except that DTC P181F or P182B is detected.)
1. PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
With CONSULT
1.Continue the following condition at vehicle.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2.Check "4WD MODE", "T/M RANGE", "COMPR VHCL SPEED", "MOTOR POWER SUP" of CONSULT
"DATA MONITOR" for "ALL MODE AWD/4WD".
3.Continue the following condition.
- GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM LOCK POSITION SENOR LEARNING
With CONSULT
1.Select "LOCK SLEEVE SENSOR LEARNING" of CONSULT "WORK SUPPORT" for "ALL MODE AWD/
4WD".
2.Select "Start".
3.Wait until the motor operation stop.
Is "Error" detected?
YES (within 5 times)-GO TO 1.
YES (over 5 times)-Transfer assembly is mechanical malfunction. Replace transfer assembly. Refer to
"Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
NO- GO TO 3.
3. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.Erase self-diagnosis result for "ALL MODE AWD/4WD".
2.Turn the ignition switch ON to OFF.
CAUTION:
Wait for 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
3.Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
4.Perform self-diagnosis for "ALL MODE AWD/4WD".
Is "DTC P182B" detected?
YES- GO TO 1.
NO- WORK END
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.