Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK SYMPTOM
Check that the vehicle jerks when FDC function, TCS function, ABS function, EBD function, hill start assist function, Rise-up & Build-up function or Brake force distribution function operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Normal
NO: GO TO 2.
- PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS".
Is any DTC detected?
YES: Check the DTC. Refer to "DTC INDEX ".
NO: GO TO 3.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
With CONSULT
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
- Check connector terminal for deformation, disconnection and looseness.
- Connect harness connector and perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" again.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector terminal.
- CHECK ECM AND TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for "ENGINE" and "TRANSMISSION".
Is any DTC detected?
YES: Check the DTC.
NO: Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.