Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSINFINITI2013G37 COUPE V6-3.7L (VQ37VHR)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONU CODE CHARTSU1002BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
2013 Infiniti G37 Coupe V6-3.7L (VQ37VHR)
Brake Control System
2013 Infiniti G37 Coupe V6-3.7L (VQ37VHR)SECTION Brake Control System
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
Description
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.
2. DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "U1002" detected?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION:
- Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
- Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when checking the harness.
1. CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
1.Select "ABS" and "CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor" in order with CONSULT.
2.Check the malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Check the result of "PAST"?
All items are "OK"-Check the intermittent incident. Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
"TRANSMIT DIAG" is other than "OK"-GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is anything other than "OK"-GO TO 3.
2. CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals No. 14 and 35 for damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
NO- Recheck the terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to "Precautions for Harness Repair" CAN Fundamental.
3. CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT
Check the terminals of each harness connector for damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit with CONSULT.
NO- Recheck the terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to "Precautions for Harness Repair" CAN Fundamental.
Special Repair Requirement
1. ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement".
- END
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.