Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSINFINITI2013G37 CONVERTIBLE V6-3.7L (VQ37VHR)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISLIGHTING AND HORNSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSHAZARD SWITCH
2013 Infiniti G37 Convertible V6-3.7L (VQ37VHR)
Hazard Switch
2013 Infiniti G37 Convertible V6-3.7L (VQ37VHR)SECTION Hazard Switch
HAZARD SWITCH
Description
Hazard switch is integrated in the multifunction switch. Hazard switch inputs the signals to BCM when pressing the switch.
Component Function Check
1. CHECK HAZARD SWITCH SIGNAL BY CONSULT
CONSULT DATA MONITOR
1.Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.Select "HAZARD SW" of BCM (FLASHER) data monitor item.
3.With operating the hazard switch, check the monitor status.
Is the item status normal?
YES- Hazard switch circuit is normal.
NO- Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK HAZARD SWITCH SIGNAL INPUT
With operating the hazard switch, check the voltage between the BCM harness connector and the ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES- Replace BCM.
NO- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HAZARD SWITCH SIGNAL OPEN CIRCUIT
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the multifunction switch connector and BCM connector.
3.Check continuity between the multifunction switch harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair the harnesses or connectors.
3. CHECK HAZARD SWITCH SIGNAL SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between the multifunction switch harness connector and the ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES- Repair the harnesses or connectors.
NO- GO TO 4.
4. CHECK HAZARD SWITCH GROUND OPEN CIRCUIT
Check continuity between the multifunction switch harness connector and the ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES- Replace the hazard switch (multifunction switch).
NO- Repair the harnesses or connectors.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.