Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSINFINITI2012M56 V8-5.6L (VK56VD)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISRELAYS AND MODULESRELAYS AND MODULES - POWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTRELAYS AND MODULES - COMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULETESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS
2012 Infiniti M56 V8-5.6L (VK56VD)
Component Tests and General Diagnostics
2012 Infiniti M56 V8-5.6L (VK56VD)SECTION Component Tests and General Diagnostics
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES- Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is blown.
NO- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect BCM connectors.
3.Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair harness or connector.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Repair harness or connector.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.