Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSINFINITI2012M56 V8-5.6L (VK56VD)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTTRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONINITIAL INSPECTION AND DIAGNOSTIC OVERVIEWDRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT
2012 Infiniti M56 V8-5.6L (VK56VD)
Drive Mode Select Switch Circuit
2012 Infiniti M56 V8-5.6L (VK56VD)SECTION Drive Mode Select Switch Circuit
DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK CONTINUITY DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the drive mode select switch connector and A/C auto amp. connector.
3.Check continuity between drive mode select switch harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
4.Check continuity between drive mode select switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2
NO- Repair harness or connector
2. CHECK VOLTAGE OF A/C AUTO AMP.
1.Connect the A/C auto amp. connector.
2.Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3
NO- Replace A/C auto amp.
3. CHECK DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1.Check continuity drive mode select switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Check drive mode select switch. .
NO- Repair harness or connector.
Component Inspection
1. DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH INSPECTION
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect drive mode select switch connector.
3.Check continuity between drive mode select switch connector terminal 6 and drive mode select switch connector terminals 1, 2, 3 and 4.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Inspection
NO- Replace drive mode select switch
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.