Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSINFINITI2012M56 V8-5.6L (VK56VD)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONINITIAL INSPECTION AND DIAGNOSTIC OVERVIEWBASIC INSPECTION
2012 Infiniti M56 V8-5.6L (VK56VD)
Basic Inspection
2012 Infiniti M56 V8-5.6L (VK56VD)SECTION Basic Inspection
BASIC INSPECTION
Work Procedure
1. INSPECTION START
1.Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
2.Open engine hood and check the following:
-Harness connectors for improper connections
-Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
-Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
-Hoses and ducts for leakage
-Air cleaner clogging
-Gasket
3.Check that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
-Headlamp switch is OFF.
-Air conditioner switch is OFF.
-Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
-Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4.Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points to the middle of gauge.
Check that engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5.Run engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for approximately 2 minutes under no load.
6.Check that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT or GST.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- GO TO 3.
2. REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnosis Procedure.
- GO TO 3
3. CHECK IDLE SPEED
1.Run engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for approximately 2 minutes under no load.
2.Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm 2 or 3 times under no load, then run engine at idle speed for approximately 1 minute.
3.Check idle speed.
For procedure, Idle Speed.
For specification, [1][2]Idle Speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- GO TO 4.
4. PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
1.Stop engine.
2.Perform Work Procedure.
- GO TO 5.
5. PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform Work Procedure.
- GO TO 6.
6. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform Work Procedure.
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning. Then GO TO 4.
7. CHECK IDLE SPEED AGAIN
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Check idle speed.
For procedure, Idle Speed.
For specification, [1][2]Idle Speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the Following.
- Check camshaft position sensor and circuit. P0340.
- Check crankshaft position sensor and circuit. P0335.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- Repair or replace malfunctioning part. Then GO TO 4.
9. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1.Substitute with a non-malfunctioning ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of the incident, although this is rare.)
2.Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
Work Procedure.
- GO TO 4.
10. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
1.Run engine at idle.
2.Check ignition timing with a timing light.
For procedure, Testing and Inspection.
For specification, [1][2]Ignition Timing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 19.
NO- GO TO 11.
11. PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
1.Stop engine.
2.Perform Work Procedure.
- GO TO 12.
12. PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform Work Procedure.
- GO TO 13.
13. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform Work Procedure.
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning. Then GO TO 4.
14. CHECK IDLE SPEED AGAIN
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Check idle speed.
For procedure, Idle Speed.
For specification, [1][2]Idle Speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 15.
NO- GO TO 17.
15. CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
1.Run engine at idle.
2.Check ignition timing with a timing light.
For procedure, Testing and Inspection.
For specification, [1][2]Ignition Timing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 19.
NO- GO TO 16.
16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 17.
NO- Repair the timing chain installation. Then GO TO 4.
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Check camshaft position sensor and circuit. P0340.
- Check crankshaft position sensor and circuit. P0335.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 18.
NO- Repair or replace malfunctioning part. Then GO TO 4.
18. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1.Substitute with a non-malfunctioning ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of the incident, although this is rare.)
2.Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to .
- GO TO 4.
19. INSPECTION END
If ECM is replaced during this BASIC INSPECTION procedure, perform Work Procedure.
- INSPECTION END
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.