Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSINFINITI2012M56 V8-5.6L (VK56VD)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISLIGHTING AND HORNSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSDAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT
2012 Infiniti M56 V8-5.6L (VK56VD)
Daytime Running Light Relay Circuit
2012 Infiniti M56 V8-5.6L (VK56VD)SECTION Daytime Running Light Relay Circuit
DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT
Component Function Check
1. CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT OPERATION
CONSULT ACTIVE TEST
1.Select "EXTERNAL LAMPS" of IPDM E/R active test item.
2.With operating the test item, check that parking lamp, license plate lamp, side marker lamp and tail lamp are turned ON.
TAIL: Parking lamp, license plate lamp,
side marker lamp and tail lamp ON
Off: Parking lamp, license plate lamp,
side marker lamp and tail lamp OFF
Are parking lamp and tail lamp turned ON?
YES- Daytime running light relay circuit is normal.
NO- .
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES- Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.Remove the daytime running light relay.
2.Check voltage between the daytime running light relay harness connector and the ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair harnesses or connectors.
3. CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY
Check the daytime running light relay. .
Is the daytime running light relay normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Replace the daytime running light relay.
4. CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OUTPUT
CONSULT ACTIVE TEST
1.Install the daytime running light relay.
2.Turn the ignition switch ON.
3.Select "EXTERNAL LAMPS" of IPDM E/R active test item.
4.With operating the test item, check voltage between the IPDM E/R harness connector and the ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES- Check the parking lamp, license plate lamp, side marker lamp and tail lamp circuit. Exterior Lighting System.
Fixed at 0 V - GO TO 5.
Fixed at battery voltage -Replace IPDM E/R.
5. CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OPEN CIRCUIT
1.Remove the daytime running light relay.
2.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.Check continuity between the IPDM E/R harness connector and the daytime running light relay harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Repair the harnesses or connectors.
6. CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between the IPDM E/R harness connector and the ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES- Repair the harnesses or connectors.
NO- Replace IPDM E/R.
Component Inspection
1. CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY EXCITATION COIL SIDE
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Remove the daytime running light relay.
3.Check continuity of the daytime running light relay excitation coil side.
Does continuity exist?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Replace the daytime running light relay.
2. CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY CONTACT SIDE
1.Apply battery voltage to the daytime running light relay between the terminals 1 and 2.
2.Check continuity of the daytime running light relay.
Does continuity exist?
YES- Daytime running light relay is normal.
NO- Replace the daytime running light relay.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.