Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSINFINITI2012M56 V8-5.6L (VK56VD)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISLIGHTING AND HORNSHEADLAMPHEADLAMP ALIGNMENT CONTROL MODULETESTING AND INSPECTION
2012 Infiniti M56 V8-5.6L (VK56VD)
Headlamp Alignment Control Module: Testing and Inspection
2012 Infiniti M56 V8-5.6L (VK56VD)SECTION Testing and Inspection
HEADLAMP LEVELIZER CIRCUIT
Component Function Check
1. CHECK AIMING MOTOR OPERATION
CONSULT ACTIVE TEST
1.Start the engine.
2.Turn the lighting switch 2ND.
3.Select "LEVELIZER TEST" of ADAPTIVE LIGHT active test item.
4.With operating the test item, check the operation.
Is the operation normal?
YES- Headlamp levelizer circuit is normal.
NO- .
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK AIMING MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL OUTPUT
CONSULT ACTIVE TEST
1.Start the engine.
2.Turn the light switch 2ND.
3.Select "LEVELIZER TEST" of ADAPTIVE LIGHT active test item.
4.With operating the test item, check the voltage between the AFS control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- GO TO 3.
2. CHECK AIMING MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL OPEN CIRCUIT
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect AFS control unit connector and headlamp aiming motor connector.
3.Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector and the aiming motor harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES- Replace the front combination lamp.
NO- Repair the harnesses and connectors.
3. CHECK AIMING MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL SHORT CIRCUIT
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect AFS control unit connector and headlamp aiming motor connector.
3.Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES- Repair the harness and connectors.
NO- Replace AFS control unit. Removal And Installation
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.