Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSINFINITI2011M56X AWD V8-5.6L (VK56VD)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONP CODE CHARTSP2103
2011 Infiniti M56x AWD V8-5.6L (VK56VD)
P2103
2011 Infiniti M56x AWD V8-5.6L (VK56VD)SECTION P2103
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
Which DTC is detected?
P2100 - GO TO 2.
P2103 - GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES - Proceed to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES - Proceed to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 50) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check if 15 A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - Replace 15 A fuse.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace IPDM E/R. Removal And Installation.
NO - Repair or replace harness or connectors.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.