Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSINFINITI2011M56X AWD V8-5.6L (VK56VD)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONC CODE CHARTSC1925
2011 Infiniti M56x AWD V8-5.6L (VK56VD)
C1925
2011 Infiniti M56x AWD V8-5.6L (VK56VD)SECTION C1925
C1905, C1908, C1922, C1925, C1928 4WAS MAIN CONTROL UNIT
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.RECHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for "4WAS(MAIN)/RAS/HICAS".
Is any DTC "C1905", "C1908", "C1922", "C1925" or "C1928" detected?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4WAS MAIN CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for "4WAS(MAIN)/RAS/HICAS".
Is any DTC "C1905", "C1908", "C1922", "C1925" or "C1928" detected?
YES - Replace 4WAS main control unit. 4WAS Main Control Unit.
- Before replacing 4WAS main control unit, record the self-diagnosis results(history). STC-
134, "Special Repair Requirement".
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INFORMATION
With CONSULT-III
Check the "DATA MONITOR" value of each DTC detected with the self-diagnosis function. 4WAS Main Control Unit, "Reference Value".
Is each data the standard value?
YES - Check each harness connector pin terminal for disconnection.
NO - Replace 4WAS main control unit. 4WAS Main Control Unit.
- Before replacing 4WAS main control unit, record the self-diagnosis results(history). SEE Special Repair Requirement.
Special Repair Requirement
Before replacing 4WAS main control unit, record the self-diagnosis results (history).
CAUTION:
- Never erase the memory (history) of self-diagnosis results when replacing 4WAS main control unit after diagnosis.
- Erase the memory of the self-diagnosis results (record) after printing out or recording all the values of "DATA MONITOR".
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.