Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102, P010C: GO TO 2.
P0103, P010D: GO TO 3.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: Reconnect the parts.
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in "CIRCUIT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: Repair or replace ground connection.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS
DTC MAF sensor Ground Voltage Bank Connector Terminal P0102, P0103 1 F31 5 Ground Battery voltage P010C, P010D 2 F42 5
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E106, M6
- Harness connectors M116, F103
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS
DTC MAF sensor ECM Continuity Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal P0102, P0103 1 F31 4 F102 68 Existed P010C, P010D 2 F42 4 94 - Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 7.
NO: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS
DTC MAF sensor ECM Continuity Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal P0102, P0103 1 F31 3 F102 77 Existed P010C, P010D 2 F42 3 79 - Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 9.
NO: Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
INSPECTION END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.