Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Tilt Motor Circuit
- CHECK STEERING WHEEL TILT MECHANISM
Check following.
- Operation malfunction caused by steering wheel tilt mechanism deformation or pinched harness and other foreign materials
- Operation malfunction and interference with other parts by poor installation
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair the malfunctioning part.
- CHECK FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
Check operation with "TILT MOTOR" in ACTIVE TEST.
TEST ITEM DESCRIPTION TABLETest item Description TILT MOTOR The tilt motor is activated by receiving the drive signal. Without CONSULT-II
GO TO 3.
OK or NG
OK: Steering tilt motor circuit is OK.
NG: GO TO 3.
- CHECK TILT MOTOR CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit connector and tilt and telescopic motor connector.
- Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connector M97 terminals 35, 42 and tilt and telescopic motor connector M98 terminals 1, 2.
35 (G/Y) - 1 (G/Y): Continuity should exist .
42 (G/W) - 2 (G/W): Continuity should exist .
- Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connector M97 terminals 35, 42 and ground.
35 (G/Y) - Ground: Continuity should not exist .
42 (G/W) - Ground: Continuity should not exist .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Repair or replace harness between automatic drive positioner control unit and tilt and telescopic motor.
- CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
- Connect automatic drive positioner control unit connector and tilt and telescopic motor connector.
- Tilt switch operate, check voltage between automatic drive positioner control unit connector and ground.VOLTAGE CHECK TABLE
Connector Terminals (Wire color) Tilt switch condition Voltage (V) (Approx.) (+) (-) M97 35 (G/Y) Ground UP Battery voltage Other than above 0 42 (G/W) DOWN Battery voltage Other than above 0
OK or NG
OK: Replace tilt and telescopic motor.
NG: Replace automatic drive positioner control unit.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.